BTU Partners

BTU Partners come from a variety of missions and services, from schools and educational nonprofits to community engagement organizations, research institutions, and government agencies.  

BTU stands out because of its innovative collaborations that often involve multiple colleges and groups. Across all engagements, BTU works with 329 organizations* in the Greater Baltimore area and every county in the state of Maryland. 

BTU NETWORK PARTNERS

Schools & Education 

 Abingdon Elementary School

Ace Academy

AFYA Charter School

Allegany County Public Schools

Anne Arundel County Public Schools

Armistead Gardens

Augusta Fells Savage Institute of Visual Arts

Bainbridge Elementary School

Baltimore City Community College

Baltimore City Public Schools

Baltimore County Public Library

Baltimore County Public Schools

Baltimore Information Technology Academy

Baltimore Lab School

Baltimore School for the Arts

Baltimore Teacher Network

Beall Elementary School

Bear Creek Elementary School

Bel Air Elementary School

Bel Air High School

Bellows Spring Elementary School

Benjamin Franklin High School

Brooklyn Park Middle School

Calvert County Public Schools

Campfield Early Learning Center

Captain James Daly Elementary School

Carney Elementary School

Caroline County Public Schools

Carroll County Public Schools

Carver Vocational Technical High School

Catonsville Elementary School

Catonsville Middle School

Cecil County Public Schools

Centennial Lane Elementary School

Chapel Hill Elementary School

Charles Carroll Barister Elementary School

Charles County Public Schools

Charlesmont Elementary School

Clemens Crossing Elementary School

Coalition of Urban and Metropolitan Universities

Cockeysville Middle School

Colgate Elementary School

College Gardens Elementary School

ConneXions School for the Arts

Cromwell Valley Elementary School

Dayton Oaks Elementary School

Deep Creek Middle School

Diamond Elementary School

Dorchester County Public Schools

Dr. Bernard Harris Sr. Elementary School

Dundalk Elementary School

Eastern Technical High School

Edgemere Elementary School

Edgewood Elementary School

Edgewood High School

Ellicott Mills Middle School

Emmorton Elementary School

Fallstaff Elementary/Middle School

Fallston Middle School

Federal Hill Preparatory School

Ferndale Elementary School

Field Station

Forest Ridge Elementary School

Franklin High School

Frederick County Public Schools

Freetown Elementary School

Friends School of Baltimore

Garrett County Public Schools

George Cromwell Elementary School

Glendale Elementary School

Gorman Crossing Elementary School

Graceland Park-O’Donnell Heights

Guilford Elementary/Middle School

Halstead Academy

Hammond High School

Harford County Public Schools

Harpers Choice Middle School

Havre de Grace Elementary School

Hawthorne Elementary School

Hernwood Elementary School

Hickory Elementary School

High Point Elementary School

Hilltop Elementary School

Holabird Academy

Hollifield Station Elementary School

Howard County Public School System

Ilchester Elementary School

Jeffers Hill Elementary School

Jessup Elementary School

John Eager Howard Elementary School

John Stricker Middle School

Johns Hopkins School of Medicine Professional Development and Career Office

Joppatowne Elementary School

Kent County Public Schools

Lansdowne High School

Lettie Marshall Dent Elementary School

Liberty Elementary School

Liberty High School

Lillie May Carroll

Jackson Charter School

Lindale Middle School

Little Bennett Elementary School

Loch Raven Academy

Logan Elementary School

Longfellow Elementary School

Luxmanor Elementary

Lyons Mill Elementary School

Magnolia Middle School

Marley Elementary School

Mars Estates Elementary School

Maryland Head Start Association

Middle River Middle School

Middlesex Elementary School

Montgomery County Public Schools

Moravia Park Elementary School

Murray Hill Middle School

New Song Academy

North County High School

Norwood Elementary School

Oakland Terrace Elementary School

Oklahoma Road Middle School

Oliver Beach Elementary School

Owings Mills Elementary School

Owings Mills High School

Padonia Elementary School

Parkville High School

Parkville Middle School

Patapsco High School

Patterson Park High School

Patuxent Valley Middle School

Perry Hall High School

Perry Hall Middle School

Pikesville High School

Pikesville Middle School

Pine Grove Middle School

Point Pleasant Elementary School

Prince George’s County Public Schools

Prospect Mill Elementary School

Queen Anne’s County Public Schools

Randallstown High School

Reginald F. Lewis High School

Reisterstown Elementary School

Reservoir High School

Richard Henry Lee Elementary School

Ridgely Middle School

Rincon High School

Ring Factory Elementary School

Riverside Elementary School

Rockburn Elementary School

Ronald McNair Elementary School

Saint Mary’s County Public Schools

Sandalwood Elementary School

Somerset County Public Schools

Space Telescope Science Institute

St. John’s Lane Elementary School

Stevens Forest Elementary School

Sunset Elementary School

Sussex Elementary School

Talbot County Public Schools

The Auburn School

The Mount Washington School

The Shafer Center

Thomas Johnson Elementary School

Trellis Services

Triadelphia Elementary School

University of Maryland School of Medicine

University of Southern California

Veterans Elementary School

Vivien Thomas Medical Arts Academy

Warren Elementary School

Washington County Public Schools

Waterloo Elementary School

Waverly Elementary School

West Towson Elementary School

Westchester Elementary School

Westminster West Middle School

Westowne Elementary School

Wicomico County Public Schools

Wilde Lake High School

William Gibbs Elementary School

Wilson Wims Elementary School

Woodbridge Elementary School

Woodholme Elementary School

Worcester County Public Schools

Community & Non-profit Organizations
 

Alliance Inc.

Alvin Ailey Dance Foundation

American Library Association

American Red Cross

Autism FYI

Autism Speaks

Beans and Bread

Best Buddies International

Blue Ridge Adaptive Snow Sports

Building STEPS

Catholic Charities

Clean Bread and Cheese Creek

College Savings Plans of Maryland

Cool Kids Campaign

Creative Alliance

Deep Vision Dance Company

Empowerment Temple AMEC

Enoch Pratt Free Library

Family League of Baltimore

Friends of Patapsco Valley State Park

Friends of the H. L. Mencken House

Friendship Outreach Center, Inc.

Girls in the Game

Govans Ecumenical Development Corporation

Goodnow Community Center

Habitat for Humanity of the Chesapeake

Health Freedom

Helping Up Mission

Howard County Autism Society

Humanim

Hussman Institute for Autism

Irvine Nature Center

Itineris Foundation

Jewish Community Services

Jubilee Arts

Junior Achievement of Central Maryland

Karina Association

Leukemia and Lymphoma Society

Manna House Marian House

Maryland Council on Economic Education

Maryland Humanities

Maryland Science Center

Maryland Zoo in Baltimore

Mosaic Community Services

My Sister’s Place Women’s Center

National Association of Councils on Developmental Disabilities

New Lens

NPower

Open Works

OrchKids

Oregon Ridge Nature Center

Our Daily Bread

Pathfinders for Autism

Paul’s Place

Penn North Kids Safe Zone

Pickersgill Retirement Community

Refugee Youth Project

Reginald F. Lewis Museum

RIPM Consortium LTD

Sarah’s Hope

Surfers Healing

The 6th Branch

The Arc Baltimore

The Associated

The Autism Society of Baltimore-Chesapeake

The Baltimore Algebra Project

The IMAGE Center of Maryland

The Jewish Museum of Maryland

The Maryland Food Bank

The Y in Central Maryland

United Way of Central Maryland

United Workers

Wide Angle Youth Media

World Artists Experiences

Local, State, and Federal Government & Military Agencies

Baltimore City Department of Recreation and Parks

Baltimore City Fire Department

Baltimore County Department of Aging

International Division of

Maryland’s Office of the Secretary of State

Maryland 529

Maryland Department of Agriculture

Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation

Maryland Department of Environment

Maryland Department of Health

Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development

Maryland Department of Human Resources

Maryland Department of Juvenile Services

Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation

Maryland Department of Natural Resources

Maryland Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services

Maryland Department of the Environment

Maryland Department of Transportation

Maryland National Guard

Maryland Office of People’s Counsel

Maryland Port Administration

Maryland State Archives

Maryland State Department of Education

Maryland TEDCO

Mayland Transit Administration

National Park Service

NSA GenCyber Program

Science of Security

Town of Port Deposit

U.S. Department of Agriculture

US Army Research Laboratory

Healthcare Providers

Aetna Foundation

Greater Baltimore Medical Center

Health Care for the Homeless

Joseph Richey Hospice Gilchrist Center

Baltimore

LifeBridge Health

Little Leaves Behavioral Services

Kennedy Krieger Institute

MedStar Health

Meritus Medical Center

Pet+ER

Sheppard Pratt Health Systems

Industry

ABM Janitorial Services

BGE

Blue Rock Productions & Studio

Cisco

City Life Community Builders

Corvias Group, LLC

Enterprise Rent-A-Car

M&T Bank

Mariner Finance

Maryland Center for Construction Education and Innovation

McCormick & Co.

NewDay USA

PayPal

Pepsico

PNC

Priority 1

Automotive Group

Renegade Communications

Renegade Productions

SAP

SC&H Group

SECU

SONA Networks, LLC

St. John Properties

State Far

Rowe Price

Target

Verizon

Whiting Turner

Whitney, Bailey, Cox & Magnani, LLC


*not inclusive of the intership sites for over 8,000 students during the 2016-2017 academic year.