Committees
Fall 2023 and Spring 2024 Terms
NOTE: For the tables below, “Term Ends” refers to the spring term.
College Council
Matthew Nugent, Dean, ex officio
DEPARTMENT | COMMITTEE MEMBER | TERM ENDS |
---|---|---|
Biological Sciences | Daniel Caetano | 2026 |
Biological Sciences | Elana Ehrlich | 2025 |
Chemistry | Nicole Carbonaro (Recording Secretary) |
2025 |
Chemistry | Hoa Tran-Ba (replacing Shannon Stitzel for Spring 2024) | 2026 |
Computer and Information Sciences | Jinie Pak | 2025 |
Computer and Information Sciences | Yeong-Tae Song | 2024 |
Mathematics | Na Zhang |
2026 |
Mathematics | Jing Tian (Vice-Chairperson) |
2025 |
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences | Jia-An Yan | 2026 |
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences | Michelle Casey | 2024 |
At Large | Pamela Lottero-Perdue (Chairperson) |
2024 |
At Large | Faith Weeks (Corresponding Secretary) |
2024 |
Graduate Student | Marcus Rose | 2024 |
Undergraduate Student | Madison Previti | 2024 |
Matthew Nugent, Dean, ex officio
DEPARTMENT | COMMITTEE MEMBER | TERM ENDS |
---|---|---|
Biological Sciences | Matt Hemm | 2026 |
Chemistry | Mary Devadas | 2024 |
Computer and Information Sciences | Yanggon Kim | 2025 |
Mathematics | Min Ji | 2026 |
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences | Jia-An Yan (Chairperson) |
2025 |
One representative (Tenured, Associate or Full Professor) from each department elected at large by the Tenured/Tenure Track members of the college for a period of three years.
College Curriculum Committee
Matthew Nugent, Dean, ex officio
DEPARTMENT | COMMITTEE MEMBER | TERM ENDS |
---|---|---|
Biological Sciences | Erik Silldorff (Chairperson) | 2025 |
Chemistry | Ana Maria Soto | 2024 |
Computer and Information Sciences | Scott Hilberg | 2025 |
Mathematics | Mircea Voisei | 2024 |
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences | Thomas Krause | 2026 |
At Large | Nadim Alkharouf | 2024 |
Graduate Student | Olivia Gleber | 2024 |
Undergraduate Student | Nicholas Ryder-Bullock | 2024 |
Membership shall be by appointment of the dean of the college. Student membership by
appointment by the council chair.
Submission of proposals to the FCSM Curriculum Committee is coordinated with the Curriculum
Management software system. All proposals must be approved by the Department Chair
or Program Directors to initiate the approval process.
Please note that all program changes are evaluated by the Provost’s office before
being forwarded to the FCSM Curriculum Committee. Although these reviews are conducted
quickly, it does add a few business days to the approval process. To submit a proposal
see Course Inventory Management (login required).
Changes to programs, including changes to requirements for majors and minors are submitted
via Program Management (login required).
The FCSM Curriculum Committee evaluates proposals in a timely manner, and small changes
to courses and programs may be approved upon receipt. New courses, programs, and
major revisions are discussed at formal meetings of the committee. Meetings are typically
held towards the end of a month in order to evaluate and approve proposals in time
for meetings of the University Curriculum and Graduate Studies Committees.
College Elections Committee
DEPARTMENT | COMMITTEE MEMBER | TERM ENDS |
---|---|---|
Computer & Information Sciences | Joyram Chakraborty | 2025 |
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences | Cody Sandifer | 2026 |
Mathematics | Felice Shore (Chairperson) |
2024 |
Membership shall be by appointment by the council chair in accordance with the
FCSM "Elections Procedures" document.
College Scholarship Committee
DEPARTMENT | COMMITTEE MEMBER | TERM ENDS |
---|---|---|
Biological Sciences | Jack Shepard | 2026 |
Chemistry | Shuhua Ma | 2026 |
Computer and Information Sciences | Joyram Chakraborty (Chairperson) | 2024 |
Mathematics | Xiaoyin Wang | 2024 |
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences | Jia-An Yan | 2025 |
Student Representative | Beighley Ayers | 2024 |
Membership shall be by appointment of the council chair.
College Undergraduate Research Committee
Vonnie Shields, Associate Dean, Chairperson
DEPARTMENT | COMMITTEE MEMBER | TERM ENDS |
---|---|---|
Biological Sciences | Matthew Hemm | 2024 |
Chemistry | Keith Reber | 2025 |
Computer and Information Sciences | Nadim Alkharouf | 2025 |
Mathematics | Vincent Guingona | 2024 |
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences | Parviz Ghavamian | 2025 |
Membership shall be by appointment of the associate dean of the college in consultation with the chairs of each department.
College STEM Education Committee
STEM Education Center Director, ex officio
representing | COMMITTEE MEMBER | TERM ENDS |
---|---|---|
Mathematics and Computer Science Education | Kim Corum | 2026 |
Mathematics and Computer Science Education | Erinn Tefel | 2025 |
Science Education | Sarah Haines (Chairperson through May 2025) |
2026 |
Science Education | Peggy McNeal | 2027 |
Towson UTeach | Sarah Mamaril | 2027 |
Towson University Center for STEM Excellence | Annemarie McDonald | 2025 |
Membership shall be by election by the STEM Education faculty and staff.
College MB3 Committee
Nadim Alkharouf, Director
DEPARTMENT | COMMITTEE MEMBER | TERM ENDS |
---|---|---|
Biological Sciences | Elana Ehrlich | N/A |
Mathematics | Elizabeth Goode | N/A |
Chemistry | Stephen Hancock | N/A |
Biological Sciences | David Hearn | N/A |
Biological Sciences | Matthew Hemm | N/A |
Biological Sciences | Steven Kimble | N/A |
Chemistry | Shuhua Ma | N/A |
Biological Sciences | Brian Masters | N/A |
Chemistry | Keith Reber | N/A |
Biological Sciences | Vonnie Shields | N/A |
Biological Sciences | Michelle Snyder | N/A |
Chemistry | Ana Maria Soto | N/A |
Biological Sciences | Petra Tsuji | N/A |
Chemistry | Khanh-Hoa Tran-Ba | N/A |
Biological Sciences | John Weldon | N/A |
Biological Sciences | Larry Wimmers | N/A |
Biological Sciences | Colleen Winters | N/A |
Chemistry | Cynthia Zeller | N/A |
Membership shall be by appointment of the dean of the college in consultation with the director of the MB3 Program.
Environmental Science and Studies Committee
Christopher Salice, Director
DEPARTMENT | COMMITTEE MEMBER | TERM ENDS |
---|---|---|
Biological Sciences | Brian Fath Vanessa Beauchamp |
N/A |
Chemistry | Kathryn Kautzman | N/A |
Economics | James Manley | N/A |
Geography and Environmental Planning | Jeremy Tasch | N/A |
Health Sciences | Andrea Brace | N/A |
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences | Joel Moore | N/A |
Membership shall be by appointment of the Director of the Environmental Science and Studies Program in consultation with chairs of each department.
Pre-Med / Pre-Dent Committee
DEPARTMENT | COMMITTEE MEMBER | TERM ENDS |
---|---|---|
Chemstry | Katharine Bowdy (Chairperson) | N/A |
Chemistry | Katherine Bowdy | 2023 |
Biological Sciences | Renee Dickie | 2024 |
Biological Sciences | Laurie Williams Hogarth | 2023 |
Biological Sciences | Kate Kosewicz | 2025 |
Psychology | Jared McGinley | 2025 |
Psychology | Paul Pistell | 2023 |
Chemistry | Keith Reber | 2024 |
Biological Sciences | Erik Silldorff | 2023 |
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences | Vera Smolyaninova | 2023 |
Chemistry | Henderika van Huizan | 2025 |
Membership shall be by appointment of the dean of the college.
Academic Senate Representatives
Three College Representatives, Elected by the College Electorate
DEPARTMENT | COMMITTEE MEMBER | TERM ENDS |
---|---|---|
Computer and Information Sciences | Cheryl T Brown | 2026 |
Chemistry | Mary Devadas | 2025 |
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences | Raj Kolagani | 2026 |
Senator At-Large – elected by the entire University electorate | Ellen Hondrogiannis | 2024 |
Resource Planning and Advisory Committee (RPAC):
One College Representative, Elected by the College Electorate
Department | Committee Member | Term Ends |
---|---|---|
Physics, Astronomy and Geosciences | Joel Moore | 2025 |